Close

.

Deputy Commissioner Office, GADAG District
Gadag_CEO

Dr. Susheela B. IAS
Chief Executive Officer

About Zilla Panchayath

Gadag Zilla Panchayat was constituted in 1997 as per the provision of Karnataka Panchayat Raj Act 1993, which implements decentralized planning and programme implementation at the grass root level. Gadag Zilla Panchayat has an elected body constituting of 24 elected members and MLAs, MLCs and MPs who are ex-office members of ZP, Administrative body constituting of administrative staff in different sections like administration, Development, Planning, Accounts etc.

Sub-Committees

  1. Planning, Finance and Audit sub-committee headed by the ZP Adyaksha
  2. General standing Sub-committee headed by ZP Upadyaksha
  3. Education and Health sub-committee
  4. Agriculture and industry Sub-committee
  5. Social Justice sub committee
  • No post to display
  • No post to display
  • zp_gdg_program1
  • zp_gdg_program

Administration

The Government appoints the Chief Executive Officer to carry out administration of Zilla Panchayat and also appoints Chief Accounts Officer, Chief Planning Officer and one or more Deputy Secretaries who work directly under the Chief Executive Officer and assist him, at Taluk Level Executive officers help CEO in implementing Taluk Level Programmes.

Structure

 

Organization Chart zp

Present incumbents

Dr. Susheela B. IAS
Chief Executive Officer
08372-234375
9480865000

Kallesh.B.

Deputy Secretary Zilla Panchayat Gadag

08372-230212

9480865003

C.R Mundaragi

Project Director DRDA Zilla Panchayat Gadag

08372-234452

9480865002

Prashanth J C

Chief Account officer, Zilla Panchayat, Gadag

08372-234376

9480865009

Vageesh shivacharaya S M

Chief Planning officer,

Zilla Panchayat, Gadag

08372-234957

9480865004

Sections and their Roles

  1. Administration Section
  2. Development Section
  3. Planning Section
  4. Council Section
  5. Accounts Section
  6. Project Director Section

Role of Administrative section

  1. Supervision of the administrative work of all departments coming under Zilla Panchayath and Zilla Panchayath office
  2. Administrative and general supervision of Zilla Panchayath activities
  3. Deputy Secretary works as Secretary of 2 standing sub-committees

Role of Development section

  1. Deals with all correspondence for RDPR programs and sends reports for RDPR schemes
  2. Implements rural drinking water supply
  3. Implements NREGA central scheme
  4. Role of Project Director Section:
  5. Implements SGSY, Rajiv Gandhi drinking water scheme, Swacha grama and IREP schemes
  6. Implements NRLM Scheme

Role of Planning Section

  1. The Chief Planning Officer heads the Planning Section and Council Section. This section
  2. Compiles the requirements of the plan amounts of Grama Panchayath, Taluk Panchayath and the Zilla Panchayath
  3. Prepares the perspective plan of the Grama Panchayath,Taluk Panchayath and the Zilla Panchayath
  4. Distributes the plan schemes grants released from the government to Zilla Panchayath among Zilla Panchayath, Taluk Panchayath and Grama Panchayath
  5. Monitors the progress of implementation of plan schemes
  6. Prepares Taluk Panchayath Grama Panchayath and Zilla Panchayath annual developmental plan
  7. Prepares the draft plan for Zilla Panchayath and urban local bodies for submission to the Finance Committee and general body meeting.
  8. Prepares the MMR for each Plan schemes
  9. Prepares the notes for monthly and quarterly KDP meetings
  10. Prepares the notes for review meeting of District-in-charge
  11. Prepares the guidelines, allotment and physical targets of the action plan
  12. Monitors the implementation of all housing schemes in the rural areas of the district
  13. Feeding and monitoring grama panchayati samanya mahiti
  14. Prepares the notes for District Planning Committee meeting
  15. District Planning Committee – Election
  16. Chief Planning Officer work as secretery of social justice sub – committee

Role of Council Section

  1. Preparation of agenda for the Zilla Panchayath general body meetings and special meetings
  2. Answer the questions of the ZP members
  3. Issue meeting notices
  4. Record meeting proceedings
  5. Take follow-up action on whatever points were taken up at the meetings
  6. Zilla Panchayath Sub – Committee Election

Role of the Accounts Section

  1. The Chief Accounts Officer is the financial head.
  2. The section prepares the budget of Zilla Panchayath
  3. Prepares monthly, quarterly and annual accounts
  4. Advises the CEO regarding financial transactions
  5. Monitors the repayment of loans, interest on loans from other departments
  6. Internal audit of Taluk Panchayath, Grama Panchayath and Zilla Panchayat
  7. Releases the amount from Zilla Panchayath to various implementing officers
  8. Chief Accounts Officer work as secretery of finance and audit sub – committee

Role of Project Director Section

  1. Implements SGSY, Rajiv Gandhi drinking water scheme, Swacha grama and IREP schemes
  2. Implements NRLM Scheme

Elected Body

President

   

President 

     

ZP Members

     

Taluk Panchayat

The Karnataka Panchayat Raj Act, 1993, specifies the constitution of Taluk Panchayat, functions, duties and powers of taluk panchayat adhyaksha and upadhyaksha. The Zilla Panchayat forms the apex institution at the district level. Each of the 7 taluks in Gadag district has the Taluk Panchayat, where again the members are directly elected from the people, and which has a similar administrative structure headed by the Executive Officer (EO).

  1. Construction and augmentation of water supply works to the level of not less than forty litres per capita per day
  2. Filing half yearly report regarding the activities of Grama Panchayats within the taluk regarding
    • Holding of Grama Sabha
    • Maintenance of Water supply works
    • Construction of individual and community latrine
    • Collection and revision of taxes, rates and fees
    • Payment of electricity charges
    • Enrollment in schools
    • Progress of immunization
  3. Providing adequate number of class rooms and maintaining primary school buildings in proper condition including water supply and sanitation
  4. Acquiring land for locating the manure pits away from dwelling houses in the villages
Contact details
SI.NO Taluk Name Designation Contact Number
1 GADAG H S Jinaga Executive Officer (I/c) 9986022526
2 GAJENDRAGAD Santosh Kumar Patil Executive Officer (I/c) 9986028533
3 LAXMESHWAR R Y Gurikar Executive Officer (I/c) 9964259441
4 MUNDARAGI S S Kalamani Executive Officer 9480865105
5 NARAGUND Chandrashekhar Kurtakoti Executive Officer (I/c) 9945664336
6 RON Santosh Kumar Patil Executive Officer (I/c) 9986028533
7 SHIRAHATTI N H Olekar Executive Officer(I/c) 6362022136

Gram Panchayat:

The Karnataka Panchayat Raj Act, 1993, specifies the constitution of Gram Panchayat, functions, duties and powers of Gram panchayat adhyaksha and upadhyaksha. There are 122 Gram Panchayats in Gadag district where again the members are directly elected from the people, and which has a similar administrative structure headed by Panchayat Development Officer(PDO).

Functions of Gram Panchayat:

  1. The Gram Panchayat has to perform the following functions:
  2. Provide sanitary latrines to at least one-tenth of the households every year
  3. Construct and maintain sufficient community latrines for use by men and women
  4. Maintain water supply works on its own or through annual contract
  5. Revise and collect taxes, rates and fees at fixed periods
  6. Ensure enrolment of children in primary school
  7. Ensure immunization of children
  8. Confirm swift registration and report of births and deaths
  9. Provide sanction for proper drainage
  10. Construct, repair and maintain public streets
  11. Remove encroachments on public streets or public places
  12. Provide sufficient number of street lights
  13. Make payments for electricity charges on a regular basis
  14. Fill up sanitary depressions and reclaim unhealthy localities
  15. Capture and destroy rabid and ownerless dogs
  16. Maintain all community properties vested in it
  17. Maintain records related to population census, cattle census, crop census, census of unemployed people and people below poverty line
  18. Assign places away from the village dwelling areas for dumping manure and refuse

1. RON TALUK

Total Gram Panchayats – 24
SI.NO Gram Panchayat Name Panchayat Development Officer (PDO) Name Contact Number
1 Abbigeri  Shivanagouda Menasagi  9480865252
2 Amaragol Veeranna Mariguddi 9945020364
3 Asuti Manjunatha Gani 9844778516
4 Belavanaki V G Mariguddi 9945020364
5 Chikkamannur Lohit M 9535639834
6 D.S.Hadagali Suneel.G.Munavalli 9480865256
7 Hirehala Basappa S Dalawayi 9480865259
8 Holealur Basavaraj S Giritimmannavara 9148901370
9 Holemannur  Shivanagouda Menasagi 9480865252
10 Hosalli Shivakumar Dollin 9481736139
11 Hullur Channappa Imbrapur 9845790825
12 Hunagundi Riyaz K K 8747824758
13 Itagi Manjunath S Javoor 9071346364
14 Jakkali Shivayogappa S Ritti 9591283126
15 Kotbal Kalpana Kadagad 9480865266
16 Koujageri I F Bodlekhan 9901624786
17 Kuradagi Bharamappa Bachenahalli 9632288754
18 Kurahatti S.B.Kadabalakatti 9900498197
19 Madalageri Channappa Imrapur 9480865271
20 Mallapur Lohit M 9353848212
21 Maranabasari Shamashuddin R Sankanur 9916714021
22 Menasagi Manjunath Gani 9844778516
23 Savadi Anilkumar I Bevinamarad 8197451357
24 Yavagal Devaraddi Hanchinal 7022788122

2. MUNDARAGI TALUK

Total Gram Panchayats – 19
SI.NO Gram Panchayat Name Panchayat Development Officer (PDO) Name Contact Number
1 Alur Sanjay N Chavadal 7899505578
2 Bagewadi Anilgouda S Malagoudra 9900981852
3 Bidanala Basavaraj Talawar 9686909971
4 Bidarahalli Shashidhar M Hombal 7353365092
5 Dambal S.K.Kavadeli 8151093924
6 Doni Manjula D Hosamani 8197526990
7 Hallikeri Sanjay N Chavadal 7899505578
8 Hammigi Shahabuddin I Nadaf 9945882140
9 Harogeri Mahesh Allipura 9900190344
10 Hesarur N B Desai 9972126009
11 Hirewaddatti Basavaraj K Sajjanagoudar 8197329709
11 Hirewaddatti Basavaraj K Sajjanagoudar 8197329709
12 Jantli Shirura Shilpa Kavalur 7899532740
13 Kalakeri Manjula S Patil 9900185759
14 Korlahalli Shiddappa Hanamappa Dambal 6363846458
15 Mevundi Santhosha M H 9480865237
16 Muradi Shiddappa Yalavatti 9435245229
17 Shingalalur Anita Madalli 9886061902
18 Shivajinagar Vasant L Gokak 7022226570
19 Singatarayanakere Mahesh Kalasad 6363417727

3. NARGUND TALUK

Total Gram Panchayats – 13
SI.NO Gram Panchayat Name Panchayat Development Officer (PDO) Name Contact Number
1 Banahatti M M Pujar 9480865240
2 Benakanakoppa Haranattti Sadashiva 9480865316
3 Bhiranahatti Shivayogi Kadadallimath 9480865241
4 Chikkanaragund Shainaj B Mujavar 9480865242
5 Hadli S D Hiremani 9480865243
6 Hirekoppa Hanamantappa K Aralikatti 9480865244
7 Hunsikatti V R Rayanagoudra 9480865245
8 Kanikikoppa Krishnamma S Hadimani 7760840110
9 Konnur Yallappagouda B Sankanagoudra 9113518343
10 Raddernagnur Ishwargouda Ptil 9480865248
11 Shirol Y.B.Sankanagoudra 9113518343
12 Surkod Shivanand S Uppar 9480865250
13 Vasan Mallappa Andanappa Wali 8748958005

4. GADAG TALUK

Total Gram Panchayats – 27
SI.NO Gram Panchayat Name Panchayat Development Officer (PDO) Name Contact Number
1 Advisomapur Preema Hatti 9448845303
2 Antur H S Chatri 9945895246
3 Asundi Shashidhar Shivappa Kapparad 7022122157
4 Balaganur Smt Ashwini M Kuradagi 9480865203
5 Beladadi B S Manchagal 7259567089
6 Belhod Latha L Mane 9731916656
7 Binkadakatti Rahamatbanu M Kirsur 9480865206
8 Chikkandigol S.Y. Kumbar 9972137579
9 Chinchali S S Tondihal 7090076208
10 Elishirur Sri G B Kilabanavar 9480865224
11 Harlapur Manjula Barker 7795340136
12 Harti Smt.Shivaleela.S.Angadi 9480865210
13 Hatalgeri S S Nayak 8296767414
14 Hombal Channappa N Madivalar 9480865212
15 Huilgol Vasudev Basappa Pujar 9480865214
16 Hulkoti Franklin Muttalgeri 9480865213
17 Kadadi Jyoti B Gudugoor 9481731367
18 Kalasapur Shrividya K 9739757824
19 Kanaginahal S S Hunagund 9480554585
20 Kotumachagi Rajkumar H B 9844445554
21 Kurtakoti K L Pujar 9480865218
22 Lakkundi Mahesh Kalasad 6363417727
23 Lingadal Suvarna Kavalur 9742292308
24 Nagavi Sri Rudrappa Bhavi 9916024308
25 Neeralagi Shankragouda B T 7483124196
26 Soratur Malatesh S Mevundi 9731842260
27 Timmapur S P Pattar 9886137136

5. GAJENDRAGAD TALUK

Total Gram Panchayats – 11
SI.NO Gram Panchayat Name Panchayat Development Officer (PDO) Name Contact Number
1 Gogeri Haranabasappa B Naregal 480865257
2 Gulaguli Mallikarjun B Sobagin 8105728915
3 Halakeri Mailaralingappa S Jangannavar 9108371102
4 Kuntogi Veerappa Yankappa Waddar 7760640108
5 Lakkalakatti Nadaf Fakruddin Imamsab 9164120736
6 Mushigeri Sangappa Shivamallappa Vyapari 9480865274
7 Nidagundi Bheemappa Parasappa Olekar 7353083417
8 Rajuru Basayya Ningayya Itagimath 9900274779
9 Ramapur Sharanabasappa B Naregal 9535356318
10 Shantageri Basappa S Dalawayi 9591931490
11 Sudi B.N.Itagimath 9900274779

6. SHIRAHATTI TALUK

Total Gram Panchayats – 14
SI.NO Gram Panchayat Name Panchayat Development Officer (PDO) Name Contact Number
1 Bannikoppa Suresh Noorappa Lamani 9611054502
2 Bellatti Shree Suresh Kalloddar 7406423518
3 Chabbi Bharti Mudhol 8123350582
4 Hebbal Sanjeevakumar S Patil 9886582893
5 Itigi Krishnamahesh Choudappa Kadur 9008717008
6 Kadkol Sujata T Kappali 9008839146
7 Koganur B D Sugnalli 9901866479
8 Konchigeri Sounsi Basavaraj 9845271009
9 Machanahalli Sharanappa Gollar 9739110037
10 Magadi Ameerahamajansab H Nayak 9449500423
11 Majjooru H S Malekoppa 7026793330
12 Ranatur B B Talawar 9008401091
13 Tarikoppa Ramesh Mangleppa Lamani 9901049249
14 Vadavi Shivanandappa K Baligar 9880516853

7. LAXMESHWAR TALUK

Total Gram Panchayats – 14
SI.NO Gram Panchayat Name Panchayat Development Officer (PDO) Name Contact Number
1 Adarahalli D D Handiganur 9632354735
2 Adarakatti Savitha R Somannavar 7353137954
3 Balehosur Shekhargouda Vadakanagoudra 9743780175
4 Battur M R Madar 9591237005
5 Doddur S.K.Wali 9972362352
6 Gojanur Shivanand Fakkeerappa Malawad 9916240930
7 Govanala BEERESH T AMMANAVAR/Td> 9480865301
8 Hullura Shekharagoud Vadakanagoudr 9743780175
9 Madalli Manjunath Mallur 9535478847
10 P-Badni M R Madar 9743066716
11 Ramgiri Jagadeesh Ramanna Kurabar 9591323312
12 Shigli Biresh T Ammanavar 9480865301
13 Suranagi Santoshkumar Meti 9972020748
14 Yalavatti Praveen H Gonemmanavar 8496032125
Line Departments Contact Information
Sl.No Department Name Officer Name
1 Health & Family Welfare Dept 9449843052
2 Adult Education 9901544178
3 Agriculture 08372-235443
4 Animal Husbandry 9448331404
5 Ayush 9449847835
6 Co-Operation 08372-239633
7 Devaraj Aras Dept 9448371777
8 Dr B R Ambedkar Dept 08372-239557
9 Education 9448999340
10 Fisheries 9482117610
11 Forestry 9449863733
12 Hescom Dept Gadag 9448370236
13 Horticulture 08372-233015
14 Industries 08372-231298
15 Kannada and Culture 08372-221864/9620988939
16 Khagra( Javali) 08372-218649
17 KRIDL 0836-2779518
18 KSRTC-Dept 08372-236364
19 Labour Dept 9480068995
20 Lead Bank 9448991945
21 Library Dept 08372-220919
22 Mines and Geology dept 08372-233017
23 Minor Irrigation (PRED) 08372-220236
24 Nirmithi Kendra 9448422151
25 VPMGSY Dept 9449599488
26 PU-DDPI 9481128144
27 PWD 9448182194
28 Roads and Bridges (PRED) 9480865012
29 RTO 08372-237072
30 Rural Water Supply and Sanitation 9448658955
31 Sericulture 08372-220555
32 Social Forestry 9448427455
33 Sports and Youth Service 9480886556
34 Tourism dept 9480886556
35 Village and Small-Scale Industries 08372-220506
36 Welfare of Minority 9448629820
37 Welfare of Other Backward Classes 9480843033
38 Welfare of Scheduled Caste-Tribes 08372-237414
39 Women and Child Welfade 08372-220448
Important Links
PANCHATNTRA Link
PANCHAMITRA Link
E –GRAMSWARAJ Link
MGNREGA Financial Report | MIS Reports
E-SWATTU Link

Name: Zilla Panchayath

Email: ceozp.gdg[at]gmail[dot]com

Phone: 08372-234375

Address:Zilla Panchayath, DC Office Building, Hubli Road, GADAG

Pin:582103